Pors Carn – Pointe de la Torche

At the end of the world, the ocean with a 360° view. Live fully at the rhythm of the tides, boosted by the iodized air.

Check price and availability for the Pors Carn – Pointe de la Torche

Check-in:

Check-out:

Adults:

Children:

 

 

Searching...

Enter your details

0

Discount:






Reservation summary

Thanks for your reservation! We confirm that we have received your payment and have just sent you a confirmation email at with the following details:

Thanks for your reservation! We have just sent you a confirmation email at with the following details:

Check-in: - Change
Check-out: - Change
Number of nights:
Adults: - Change
Children: - Change
Accommodation: - Change

Accommodation price: €
Price includes:
Options price: -
Coupon amount: €
Discount amount: €

Deposit amount: €

Total price: €

See you soon!

See you soon!

You will pay for your stay at a later stage. The total price is

There is no active payment gateways. Please activate at least one payment gateway in HBook settings (Hbook > Payment).

Processing...

Please double check your reservation details before clicking on "Book now".

 

Please note, we only take bookings from Saturday to Saturday

Pors Carn – Pointe de la Torche

You are looking for relaxation, pure nature, walks along the untouched coast, swimming in the Atlantic… with the house at Pors Carn, you will have it all at hand. To the left of the house a path along the coast, to the right and only 300 meters from the house, the beach of Pors Carn.

The house overlooks the ocean. You will be the spectator of  a permanent show, always changing depending on the tides and the light. Upon coming back from a coastal walk, you will have all the leisure, once the fishing boats are back home, to pass by the harbour (within 2 km of the house) to purchase some fish and langoustines that have been caught only a few hours earlier.

Property Specifications

Sleeps: Up to 6 guests
Smoking: Not allowed
Pets: Well-behaved pets are welcome
Check in: 15:30
Check out: 9:30

House Dimensions: 106m2
Capacity: Up to 6 guests

House Layout

Ground Floor

  • Entrance
  • Fully equipped kitchen open to the dining room with ceramic hob, oven, refrigerator, freezer, toaster, kettle, coffee machine, Nespresso machine and the necessary crockery for the preparation of meals, dishwasher,
  • Dining room and living room are in one room, table for 6/8 people , living room with sofa, flat screen TV, Satellite TV (French, English, German channels), Bluetooth speaker, Wi-Fi,
  • Bedroom – 1 large bed for two,
  • Shower room with 1 washbasin,
  • WC,
  • Laundry room (washing machine)

First Floor

  • Bedroom #1: double queen size bed 160 x 200 cm
  • Bedroom #2: double king size bed 180 x 200 cm, can be converted into two single beds 90 x 200 cm

Outside

  • Courtyard with terrace in the back of the house with deck chairs, dining table, BBQ, etc…

Rates 2020 – 2021

SeasonFromToNightsPrice
August 15-28 20202020-08-152020-08-29
Later Summer 20202020-08-292020-09-25€833.00 / 7-night stay
Early Autumn 20202020-09-262020-10-16€518.00 / 7-night stay
Mid Autumn 20202020-10-172020-10-30€567.00 / 7-night stay
Late Autumn 20202020-10-312020-12-18€518.00 / 7-night stay
Christmas - New Year's Eve 20202020-12-192021-01-01€750.00 / 7-night stay
Winter 20212021-01-022021-04-09€588.00 / 7-night stay
Easter 20212021-04-102021-05-07€756.00 / 7-night stay
Late Spring 20212021-05-082021-05-28€651.00 / 7-night stay
Early summer 20212021-05-292021-06-25€833.00 / 7-night stay
2021, 26 juin-3 juillet2021-06-262021-07-02€1,451.00 / 7-night stay
Summer 20212021-07-032021-08-27€2,902.00 / 14-night stay
Late summer 20212021-08-282021-09-24€833.00 / 7-night stay
Early autumn 20212021-09-252021-10-15€630.00 / 7-night stay
Mit Autumn 20212021-10-162021-10-29€728.00 / 7-night stay
Late Autumn 20212021-10-302021-12-17€588.00 / 7-night stay
Christmas - New Year's Eve 20212021-12-182021-12-31€749.00 / 7-night stay
Winter 20222022-01-012022-04-08
Easter 20222022-04-092022-05-06
Late Spring 20222022-05-072022-05-27
Early Summer 20222022-05-282022-06-24
Summer 20222022-06-252022-08-26
Late Summer 20222022-08-272022-09-23
Early Autumn 20222022-09-242022-10-14
Mid Autumn 20222022-10-152022-10-28
Late Autumn 20222022-10-292022-12-16
Christmas-New Year 2022-20232022-12-172023-01-06

Calendar

Occupied

Additional Info

Additional Property Specs

  • Parking next to the house
  • Beach: 30 meters from the house
  • Stores in Penmarc’h: 3 km
  • Supermarket: 1 km
  • Pets are welcome

Entertainment, well-being & sport

  • 1 full HD flat screen TV’s
  • Satellite TV (English, German, French channels)
  • Library
  • Internet access

Kitchen & Appliances

  • Fridge
  • Freezer
  • Oven
  • Electric Kettle
  • Toaster
  • Coffee machine
  • Nespresso machine
  • Plates, cutlery, cooking ustensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Washing machine

Included in the price:

  • Linen, beds are made before arrival
  • Towels: 1 large and 1 small per person
  • Kitchen towels
  • Beach towels provided from June to September
  • Marine scent soaps
  • Welcome hamper with local product
  • First necessity products such as olive oil, vinegar,
    salt and pepper, toilet paper
  • Utilities: water, electric heating
  • Wi-Fi
  • Bluetooth speaker
  • Baby cot and high chair (upon request)

The price does not include:

  • Final cleaning, optional: 80 €
  • City Tax (per day & per person 18 and older)

In the Area

  • The fishing harbour of Saint Guénolé where you can purchase some fish and langoustines that have been caught only a few hours earlier.
  • La Pointe de la Torche (famous surf spot),
  • Pont Aven, the painters’ town
  • Quimper and its cathedral
  • La Pointe du Raz
  • Excursion by boat to the river Odet or Glénans Islands
  • Locronan: one of the nicest village in France A bit further away: Oceanopolis in Brest (center of scientific culture dedicated to the oceans)

Booking Terms

Booking Policies

  • Deposit requested at time of reservation: 30%
  • Balance due 15 days before arrival
  • Possible settlement methods: wire transfer, PayPal
  • The total amount of the reservation does not include optional products or services ordered on site such as final cleaning
  • No smoking allowed in the house
  • Well behaved pets are welcome
  • Check in: 3 pm – Check out: 9:30 am

Cancellation policies & fees

  • Any request for modification and/or cancellation must be sent by e-mail
  • Cancellation policies are applied after the local time of the house
  • The deposit will not be refunded in case of cancellation